Elephants are majestic animals, among many peoples living in the habitat of elephants, associated with wisdom and knowledge. This is not surprising - the intelligence of elephants is very high, which is reflected in many cultures, especially in the ancient culture of India. Elephants are smart and calm creatures, but you shouldn't make them angry, because an angry elephant is really scary.
Interesting Facts About Elephants
Elephants are the closest relatives of extinct mammoths.
Contrary to popular myth, elephants are not afraid of mice.
Elephants have a surprisingly good memory. There are cases when elephants took revenge on offenders after many years. However, elephants do not forget goodness either.
It is a well-known fact that elephants are the largest land animals on earth.
An elephant's heart can weigh 25-30 kg. In a normal rhythm, it contracts about once every two seconds, driving blood through the huge body.
In the wild, elephants spend up to 20 hours a day looking for food.
An adult elephant drinks 100-200 liters of water a day, or even more.
Elephants live on average for half a century. The most famous long-liver is an elephant named Lin Wang, who has lived in this world for 86 years.
The elephant's trunk can hold up to eight liters of water.
Elephants have an extremely keen sense of smell, much sharper than humans.
The average length of elephant tusks has decreased significantly over the past few centuries. This is due to the fact that elephants with large tusks are exterminated by poachers, and the length of the tusk is a genetic trait that is inherited.
The body weight of an adult elephant reaches five tons.
Elephant herds are always led by old and experienced females. The change of leader occurs only due to the death of the former main elephant. Moreover, only females live in herds, and males prefer to exist separately.
A female elephant can conceive a cub only for a few days a year.
Elephants' pregnancy lasts longer than any other living thing on Earth - 22 months.
A newborn baby elephant weighs over a hundred kilograms.
Elephants have their own funeral rites, similar to human ones. In the event of the death of one of the members of the herd, elephants usually bury him, digging a shallow hole and covering the body with branches and earth, after which they sit silently next to this place for several days. There are cases when elephants also buried people. Or they tried to bury them, mistaking the sleeping people for the dead.
Elephants' teeth change 6-7 times during their life, as they quickly grind off due to a developed appetite. Very old elephants are usually females, since the herd helps the elephant who has lost her last teeth to feed, but the old lonely males usually die of hunger.
As in humans, milk teeth are replaced by molars, so in elephants, milk tusks are replaced with permanent ones over time.
Elephants, like humans, are divided into right-handers and left-handers. In their case, the difference is noticeable by the type of tusk the elephant prefers to work with. Most elephants are right-handed.